Home Music Articles Forums Blog Chat More...      

add to bookmarks
Prev Topic | Next Topic

Author
Posts
(Read 1059 times)
albrollama
Forum Newbie


Registered: 12/02/07
Posts: 4
Location: Athens, GA USA
 
Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Thursday, December 06 2007 @ 02:15 PM CST

Does anyone know if it's possible to get Logic to use some of Ableton's FX? And any pointers on using plugins in Logic would be helpful as well.

Just trying to survive in style...
jackcolish
Forum Newbie


Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 4
Location: , Canada
 
Re:Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Thursday, December 06 2007 @ 06:25 PM CST

I'm about 99% it can be done. I've recently just switched over to logic express but I've ableton with garageband using the ReWire feature. I can't remember how I did it, but if you look up the term "ReWire", you should be able to find what you're looking for. I hope this helps. I'm still a bit of a newb, so don't shoot me if you already know this.
 
spitlogic
Forum Full Member


Registered: 04/09/06
Posts: 131
Location: Columbus, OH United States
 
Re:Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Friday, December 07 2007 @ 09:44 AM CST

The best I've been able to do is rewire. I never even thought of using ableton's plugins though. I guess it doesn't answer your question, but I felt I had to throw some pennies in.

Rap is something you do, Hiphop is something you live.