Home Music Articles Forums Blog Chat More...      

add to bookmarks
Prev Topic | Next Topic

(Read 1099 times)
Forum Newbie

Registered: 12/02/07
Posts: 4
Location: Athens, GA USA
Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Thursday, December 06 2007 @ 02:15 PM CST

Does anyone know if it's possible to get Logic to use some of Ableton's FX? And any pointers on using plugins in Logic would be helpful as well.

Just trying to survive in style...
Forum Newbie

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 4
Location: , Canada
Re:Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Thursday, December 06 2007 @ 06:25 PM CST

I'm about 99% it can be done. I've recently just switched over to logic express but I've ableton with garageband using the ReWire feature. I can't remember how I did it, but if you look up the term "ReWire", you should be able to find what you're looking for. I hope this helps. I'm still a bit of a newb, so don't shoot me if you already know this.
Forum Full Member

Registered: 04/09/06
Posts: 131
Location: Columbus, OH United States
Re:Logic Express & Ableton Live LE
Friday, December 07 2007 @ 09:44 AM CST

The best I've been able to do is rewire. I never even thought of using ableton's plugins though. I guess it doesn't answer your question, but I felt I had to throw some pennies in.

Rap is something you do, Hiphop is something you live.